Main Menu

 

All Time Career Wins

 

Track Champions

 

2011 Montpelier Motor Speedway Results

July 16, 2011 - Double Header Classic Night #2

 

Night #2 of Double Header Classic Brings 4 New Faces To Victory Lane
Bishop, Anderson, Shrout, Griffith, and Leary Score Big Wins.
 
The Thompson Trucking UMP Modifed entry of Andy Bishop was missing from action on night #1 of the Double Header Classic.  On night #2, Bishop would make his presence known picking up the $1000 win over the 39 car UMP Modified field.  Rocketing to the lead from the pole, Bishop looked to be in control smoothly working the bottom grove.  By lap 17 and 18 Jim Haager had reeled Bishop as the two raced door to door and Bishop's lead looked to possibly be in jeopardy.  Bishop picked up the pace and pulled away to pick up the big win.  Rounding out the top 5 were Haager, Tony Anderson, Casey Luedeke, Doug St Myers, and Zeke McKenzie.  Heat races were won by Bub Patrick, Greg Pitts, Bishop, St Myers, and Zeke McKenzie
a
Super Street action found heavy hitters Tony Anderson and Lee Hobbs racing  side by sde through the first 10 circuits with Anderson holding a slight advantage at the stripe; meanwhile, an early race incident sent  the third and fourth place machines of Jeff Koz and Jeff Matheny to the tail.  With Anderson and Hobbs swapping the lead back and fourth upfront and Koz and Matheny storming through the field to the front a terrific race was shaping up.  As the laps closed, the race quickly became a three horse battle with Koz joining the mix and by the final lap Matheny made it a four car battle to the finish .  Anderson held on to pick up the $500 win and his second Super Street win of the season with rounding out the top 5 Koz, Hobbs, Matheny, and Rob Scarrette.
a
A wild finish in Thunder Car Action found Jason Shrout in victory lane for the first time this season.  Shrout led early until previous night's winner, Chris Hunter, grabbed the lead at the midway point.  Hunter led the next few circuits until Shrout was able to regain the lead.  Hunter again was able to pass Shrout to take the point and a close battle ensued.  The white flag found Hunter and Shrout nose to tail entering turn 1 and by the end of turn 2 Shrout emerged as the leader and went on take the win.  Rounding out the top 5 were Steve Mills, Travis Nichols, Hunter, and Shane Richardson.
s
Mod Lite action found the 7th different winner of the season in victory lane with Hillsboro, Ohio's Gary Griffith picking up the victory.  Griffith led early before Gary Gipson took over the top spot leading the majority of the feature.  Griffith pulled within a car length of Gipson coming to the white flag and on the back stretch was able to make a big move to regain the lead and take home the victory.  Rounding out the top 5 were Gipson, Chad Clay, Willie McFarland, and Dennis Griffith.

 

UMP Modifieds
                $1000 To Win | $125 To Start | $50 Tow
                           39 Entries
 A Main:

            
1. 14	Andy Bishop	Gas City, Indiana
2. 16H	Jim Haager	Richmond, Indiana
3. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
4. L5	Casey Luedke	
5. 4S	Doug St Myers	Redkey, Indiana
6. 24	Zeke McKenzie	North Manchester, Indiana
7. 7W	Bill Lewis	Montpelier, Indiana
8. 65	Todd Sherman	Churubusco, Indiana
9. 96	JR Ruefer	Roanoke, Indiana
10. 92	Bill Haager	Richmond, Indiana
11. 05	David Smith	Richmond, Indiana
12. 15J	Jami Cale	Huntington, Indiana
13. 7	Tony McVey	Waldron, Indiana
14. 8	Jim Mallory	Moorsville, Indiana
15. 23C	Ryan Cripe	North Manchester, Indiana
16. 18	Ryan Sutter	
17. 25	Bub Patrick	San Pierre, Indiana
18. F16	Jake Ruefer	Roanoke, Indiana
19. 22	Greg Pitts	Sheridan, Indiana
20. 88	Scott Orr	Columbia City, Indiana
21. 28	Chad Rosenbeck	Versailles, Ohio
22. 93	Josh Greber	Celina, Ohio


            
 B Main #1: (Top 3 To A Main)
4. 21T	Tom Treon	Piqua, Ohio
5. 93	Shane Kelly	
6. 35	Tim Cornett	Bradford, Ohio
7. 116	Jimmie Haager	Eaton, Ohio
8. 45	Dennis Farver Sr. Alexandria, Indiana
9. E85	Jesse Strange	Marion, Indiana
10. 20F	Brent Hess	St. Henry, Ohio
11. 4J	Dave Treon Jr.	Piqua, Ohio
 
B Main #2: (Top 3 To A Main)
4. 6S	Brent Sutton	Shirley, Indiana
5. 63	Troy Stewart 	Albion, Indiana	
6. 75	Steve Billenstein New Weston, Ohio
7. 44	Jeff Creech	Richmond, Indiana
8. 10	Brent Davis	Montpelier, Indiana
9. 76	John Halsey	Huntington, Indiana
10. 188	Aaron Orr	Columbia City, Indiana
11. 71D	Anthony Davis	New Castle, Indiana
12. 43	Eric Morris	Hartford City, Indiana

 Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #25 Bub Patrick
2nd Heat - #22P Greg Pitts
3rd Heat - #14 Andy Bishop
4th Heat - #4S Doug St Myers
5th Heat - #24 Zeke McKenzie
 
Super Streets
                      $500 To Win | $75 To Start
                15 Entries
 A Main:
1. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
2. 16	Jeff Koz		Lima, Ohio
3. H0	Lee Hobbs	Mitchell, Indiana
4. J1	Jeff Matheny	Brownsville, Indiana
5. 8S	Rob Scarrette	New Paris, Ohio
6. 21K	James Kepling	McComb, Ohio
7. 86	Luke Timmerman St. Henry, Ohio
8. 9	Jamie Heiser	Fort Recovery, Ohio
9. 3C	Randy Crossley	Lafayette, Ohio
10. T5X	Bub Roberts 	Warren, Indiana
11. 22R	Richard Williams Portland, Indiana
12. 17	Tristan Ramseyer Bluffton, Indiana
13. 18	Bob Sutter	
14. 73	Jeff Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
15. 22T	Tony Tolles	Deshler, Ohio

            

            
Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #22T Tony Anderson
2nd Heat - #H0 Lee Hobbs
 

 
          Thunder Cars
                              $350 To Win | $60 To Start
                                  16 Entries
A Main:
1. 50	Jason Shrout	Marion, Indiana
2. 17	Steve Mills	Portland, Indiana
3. 83	Travis Nichols	Portland, Indiana
4. 215	Chris Hunter	Kokomo, Indiana
5. 828	Shane Richardson Markle, Indiana
6. 87X	Brad Keith	Muncie, Indiana
7. 71F	Dennis Freeman	Lafeyette, Indiana
8. 90	Mike Parks	Warren, Indiana
9. 71F	Rick Frasure	Hartford City, Indiana
10. 14H	Lonnie Hughes	Silver Lake, Indiana
11. 11	Shawn Wible	Bryant, Indiana
12. 7	Donnie Derry	Marion, Indiana
13. 42	Scott Fishbaugh	Van Buren, Indiana
14. 7	Shane Hillman	Hartford City, Indiana
15. 31	Jeremy VanNess	Kokomo, Indiana
16. 73	Brian Baldauf	Portland, Indiana

Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #828 Shane Richardson
2nd Heat - #215 Chris Hunter
             Mod Lites
                                5 Entries
A Main:
 
 1.  #26 Gary Griffith
 2.  #5  Gary Gipson
 3.  #6  Chad Clay
 4. #11  Willie McFarland
 5.  #26  Dennis Griffith

 
Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #26 Gary Griffith

 

             UMRA TQ Midgets
                       15 Entries
                           
A Main:
 
1. CJ Leary,
2. Nick Speidel,
 3. Kenny Byrge,
4. Trent Henderson,
5. Scott Petry,
6. Ron Hamm,
7. Kevin Blue,
8. Jason Burke,
9. Logan Arnold,
10. Jon Steed,
11. Doug Sininger,
12. Jeremy Rainwater,
13. Chaz VanOsdol,
14. Johnny Goff,
15. Jason Goff
 
Tony Stewart “Smoke The Field” Challenge: Jason Burke (12th to 8th)
 
Green-Tech Lubricants “Hard Luck” Award: Brandon Ladyman
 
Leary Construction “Winners Bonus”: CJ Leary
 
Heat Race Winners: Jason Goff, CJ Leary

 

 

  Next Event:  Saturday, July 23

UMP Modifieds | Super Streets | Thunder Cars | Mod Lites
 
 
 
 

Montpelier Motor Speedway - 700 South Jefferson Street - Montpelier, Indiana 47359

Owners & Promoters - Harold & Lori Hunter

Track Phone 765-728-8210

Hit Counter