Main Menu

 

All Time Career Wins

 

Track Champions

 

2011 Montpelier Motor Speedway Results

August 27, 2011

Losh, Anderson, Griffith, Shrout, & Nutter Claim August 27th Montpelier Motor Speedway A Main Feature Wins

Rensselaer, Indiana's, Derek Losh, beat a 30 car strong Modified field to land his Bob Pierce Mullins powered UMP Modified into Montpelier Motor Speedway victory lane.  Bill Lewis jumped to the lead at the drop of the green flag using the top shelf while Losh worked the bottom and middle groves.  As the battle continued, Lewis developed issues going into the first corner as Losh grabbed the lead.  Losh seized the lead for the remainder of the feature holding off Todd Sherman, Jake Ruefer, Tony Anderson, and Bill Haager who all finished in the top 5 .  Heat races were won by Tony Anderson, Derek Losh, Bill Lewis, and Jake Ruefer.  Fort Recovery, Ohio’s, Ryan Sutter won the 13 car B Main.  Losh’s win marked his 3rd career win at the Montpelier Motor Speedway putting him an exclusive three career win club at the Speedway that also includes National Sprint Car Driver of the Year Jon Stanbrough, Sprint and Midget star Shane Cottle, and Modifed and Late Model heavy hitter Jeff Babcock.

Bluffton, Ohio’s, Tony Anderson double dipped in Super Stock action winning both Super Street features.  In the first feature, Anderson won a strong battle with Al Grogg to pick up the win.  Following Anderson and Grogg to the stripe were Luke Timmerman, Bub Roberts, Jeff Baldauf, and Jamie Heiser.  For the second Super Street feature, a strong 18 car field would battle for the A Main win.  Anderson survived a strong back and fourth battle with Mitchell, Indiana’s, Lee Hobbs.  Chris Hunter grabbed the lead initially, but was forced to pull off several laps into the feature with mechanical issues handing the lead to Anderson.  Hobbs grabbed the lead from Anderson deep into the feature as the leaders hit lapped traffic; however, Anderson was able to work underneath Hobbs to regain the lead.  Rounding out the top 5 were Hobbs, Grogg, Baldauf, and Tony Homan.  Heat races were won by Baldauf, Hunter, and Anderson.  The win marked Anderson’s 33rd career win at the Montpelier Motor Speedway.

Double features were also in store for the Thunder Car division.  Marion, Indiana’s Jason Shrout, picked his 3rd consecutive Thunder Car win in the first feature.  Tony Bowman, Travis Nichols, Lonnie Hughes, and Shane Richardson rounded out the top 5.  In the second Thunder Car feature, 17 Thunder Cars came to do battle at the Montpelier Motor Speedway.  Kokomo, Indiana’s, Kaleb Nutter grabbed the lead from the drop of the green flag and never looked back leading all 15 laps.  Jason Shrout finished second followed by Aaron Day, Ed Johnson, and Travis Nichols who was forced to use a back up car.  The completion of the second car feature found a new track Championship point’s leader as Shrout currently leads Nichols by 2 points with only a few weeks left in the Track Championship point’s chase.   The win marked Nutter’s first career win at the Montpelier Motor Speedway.

 

 

 

 

A familiar face was again found in victory lane in Mod Lite action.  Hillsboro, Ohio’s Gary Griffith won his first 4th feature of the 2011 season to extend his current point’s lead in the Indiana Mod Lite Association championship.  Dan Smith finished followed by Willie McFarland, Gary Gipson, and Rob Brenner.  Dan Smith collected the heat race win.

 

 

At the beginning of the event, Todd Sherman was presented with his feature win trophy from the rain shortened program on August 13.  Sherman was presented by promoter, Harold Hunter, a special Montpelier Motor Speedway achievement award for winning his 50th UMP Modified feature at the speedway on August 13.

 

 

          UMP Modifieds
                                       30 Entries
 
A Main:

            
1. 21L	Derek Losh	Rensselaer, Indiana
2. 65	Todd Sherman	Churubusco, Indiana
3. F16	Jake Ruefer	Roanoke, Indiana
4. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
5. 92	Bill Haager	Richmond, Indiana
6. 96	JR Ruefer	Roanoke, Indiana
7. 23C	Ryan Cripe	North Manchester, Indiana
8. 24	Zeke McKenzie	North Manchester, Indiana
9. 8	Jim Mallory	Moorsville, Indiana
10. 18	Ryan Sutter	Fort Recovery, Ohio
11. 16H	Jim Haager	Richmond, Indiana
12. 15J	Jami Cale	Huntington, Indiana
13. 43	Eric Morris	Hartford City, Indiana
14. 8	Rob Scarrette	New Paris, Ohio
15. 76	John Halsey	Huntington, Indiana
16. 116	Jimmie Haager	Eaton, Ohio
17. 18	Jim Coffey	Richmond, Indiana
18. 7W	Bill Lewis	Montpelier, Indiana
19. 14	John Martin	Greensburg, Indiana
20. 6*	Gary Herbert	

            
B Main: (Top 4 To A Main)
5. 4	Brandon McComas Selma, Indiana
6. 511	Terry Hampton	Bluffton, Indiana
7. 44	Jeff Creech	Richmond, Indiana
8. 66J	Jack Waldfogel	Wauseon, Ohio
9. 63	Troy Stewart	Albion, Indiana
10. 25	Rob Pease	Keystone, Indiana
11. 36	DJ Holt		Gas City, Indiana
12. 22	Greg Pitts	Sheridan, Indiana
13. 17	Greg Ressler	
14. 38	Jimmy Mox	Delphos, Ohio

            
Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #22T Tony Anderson
2nd Heat - #21 Derek Losh
3rd Heat - #F16 Jake Ruefer
4th Heat - #7W Bill Lewis
 
           Super Streets
                                   18 Entries
 
 A Main:
1. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
2. 1T	Lee Hobbs	Mitchell, Indiana
3. 50	Al Grogg		Bluffton, Indiana
4. 73	Jeff Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
5. 1	Tony Homan	Celina, Ohio
6. 14	Tom Tankersly	Plainfield, Indiana
7. 86	Luke Timmerman St. Henry, Ohio
8. 9	Jamie Heiser 	Fort Recovery, Ohio
9. 18	Bob Sutter	Coldwater, Ohio
10. 77	Ryan Bell	Warren, Indiana
11. 9W	Joe Wiggins	Jonesboro, Indiana
12. T5X	Bub Roberts 	Warren, Indiana
13. 45L	Chris Hunter	Kokomo, Indiana
14. J1	Jeff Matheny	Brownsville, Indiana
15. 22R	Richard Williams Portland, Indiana
16. 44	Jamie Pardue	Greenfield, Indiana
17. 3	Gerald Mullinex	
18. 37	Scott Hubbard	Upland, Indiana
 
Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #73 Jeff Baldauf
2nd Heat - #45L Eric Hunter
3rd Heat - #22T Tony Anderson
 
           Thunder Cars
                                       17 Entries
A Main:
1. 3N	Kaleb Nutter	Kokomo, Indiana
2. 50	Jason Shrout	Marion, Indiana
3. 112	Aaron Day	Denver, Indiana
4. 2T	Ed Johnson	New Hope, Ohio
5. 73B	Travis Nichols	Portland, Indiana
6. 2	Eric Hunter	Kokomo, Indiana
7. 71F	Rick Frasure	Hartford City, Indiana
8. 14H	Lonnie Hughes	Silver Lake, Indiana
9. 56	Tony Bowman	
10. 828	Shane Richardson Markle, Indiana
11. 42	Scott Fishbaugh	Van Buren, Indiana
12. 2	Dean Baker	Modoc, Indiana

13. 17	Steve Mills	Portland, Indiana
14. 27H	Mike Hoagland	Warsaw, Indiana
15. 83	Brian Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
16. 91K	Mike Oler	Liberty, Indiana
17. 9	Jeff Baldauf	Portland, Indiana

            

            
 Heat Winners
1st Heat -  #50 Jason Shrout
2nd Heat - #3N Kaleb Nutter
3rd Heat - #112 Aaron Day
 
 
                 Mod Lites
                                       9 Entries
A Main:
 
 1. #26 Gary Griffith
 2. #98 Dan Smith
 3. #11 Willie McFarland
 4. #5 Gary Gipson
 5. #56 Rob Brenner
 6. #95 Todd Padgett
 7. #4U James Parker
 8. #14 Tim Vangundy
 9. #22 Brian Meneffee
 
Heat Winners
1st Heat - #98 Dan Smith

 

 

 

               Super Streets
                           August 13 Make Up Feature
                                   10 Entries
 
A Main:
1. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
2. 50	Al Grogg		Bluffton, Indiana
3. 86	Luke Timmerman St. Henry, Ohio
4. T5X	Bub Roberts	Warren, Indiana
5. 73	Jeff Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
6. 9	Jamie Heiser 	Fort Recovery, Ohio
7. 3	DJ Holt 		Marion, Indiana
8. J1	Jeff Matheny	Brownsville, Indiana
9. 77	Ryan Bell	Warren, Indiana
10. 22R	Richard Williams Portland, Indiana
         
           Thunder Cars
                    August 13 Make Up Feature
                                       13 Entries
 
A Main:
1. 50	Jason Shrout	Marion, Indiana
2. 56	Tony Bowman	
3. 83	Travis Nichols	Portland, Indiana
4. 14H	Lonnie Hughes 	Silver Lake, Indiana
5. 828	Shane Richardson Markle, Indiana
6. 71F	Rick Frasure	Hartford City, Indiana
7. 91K	Mike Oler	Liberty, Indiana
8. 73	Brian Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
9. 2	Eric Hunter	Kokomo, Indiana
10.9	Jeff Bauldauf	Portland, Indiana
11. 3N	Kaleb Nutter	Kokomo, Indiana
12. 17	Steve Mills	Portland, Indiana
13. 42	Scott Fishbaugh	Van Buren, Indiana

87	Mark Keith	Muncie, Indiana - DNS
7	Donnie Derry	Marion, Indiana - DNS
3X	John Rhodes	Mentone, Indiana - DNS
 

  Next Event:  Saturday, September 3

UMP Modifieds | Super Streets | Thunder Cars | Mod Lites
 
 

Montpelier Motor Speedway - 700 South Jefferson Street - Montpelier, Indiana 47359

Owners & Promoters - Harold & Lori Hunter

Track Phone 765-728-8210

Hit Counter