Main Menu

Home

Schedule

Results

Points

Photo Gallery

Recent News

Winner's Circle

Drivers List

Payout

Driver Forms

Rules

Directions

Track Info & FAQ

Track History

Monster Mash

Race Results Archive

Photo Gallery Archive

Videos

Desktop Wallpaper

Sponsors

Contact Us

 

All Time Career Wins

All Time Overall

UMP Modifieds

Super Streets

Street Stocks

Thunder Cars

Mod Lites

Other Classes

 

Track Champions

UMP Modifieds

Super Streets

Street Stocks

Thunder Cars

Mod Lites

Other Classes

 

2012 Montpelier Motor Speedway Results
April 21, 2012 - 2nd Annual Early Season Shootout
 
Trophies Sponsored By CW Watson Excavating
Checks Sponsored By McEvoy Racing Photos
 
Losh, Valenti, Nutter, Griffith, and Rankine Capture
2nd Annual Early Season Shootout Wins
                    UMP Modifieds
                     $1000 To Win | $100 To Start
                                      30 Entries
 
 A Main:
1. 21	Derek Losh	Rensselaer, Indiana
2. F16	Jake Ruefer	Roanoke, Indiana
3. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
4. 3W	Randy Woodling	Warsaw, Indiana
5. 65	Todd Sherman	Churubusco, Indiana
6. 78	Clint DeMoss	Bloomington, Indiana
7. 4S	Andy Bishop	Gas City, Indiana
8. 37	Devin Wright	Rensselaer, Indiana
9. 17	Kevin McCarty	Peru, Indiana
10. 24	Zeke McKenzie	Claypool, Indiana
11. 25	Josh Lolmaugh	Columbia City, Indiana
12. 22P	Greg Pitts 	Sheridan, Indiana
13. 95	Greg Socha	Richland, Michigan
14. 10H	Brad Hess	St. Henry, Ohio
15.  L5	Casey Luedeke	St. Marys, Ohio
16. 16W	Dylan Woodling	Warsaw, Indiana
17. 63	Josh Stewart - *R  Albion, Indiana
18. 43	Eric Morris	Hartford City, Indiana
19. 25	Bub Patrick	San Pierre, Indiana
20. 63	Troy Stewart 	Albion, Indiana
 
 B Main (Top 4 To A Main)
1. F16 Jake Ruefer
2. L5 Casey Luedeke
3. 16W Dylan Woodling
4. 24 Zeke McKenzie
 
5. 49	Darek Snyder	Mentone, Indiana
6. 4	Troy Worrrick	Marion, Indiana
7. 4M	Brandon McComas  Selma, Indiana
8. E85	Jesse Strange  	Marion, Indiana
9. 49	Mason Stewart - *R Portland, Indiana
10. 2M	Matt Mitchell	Lafayette, Indiana
11. T5X	Bub Roberts - *R  Warren, Indiana
12 45	Dennis Farver Jr. Alexandria, Indiana
13. 17	Dillion Nusbaum - *R Columbia City, In.
14. 7W 	Bill Lewis	Montpelier, Indiana
 
 Heat Winners:
 Heat Race #1 - #65 Todd Sherman
 Heat Race #2 - #3W Randy Woodling
 Heat Race #3 - #21 Derek Losh
 Heat Race #4 - #78C Clint DeMoss
 
                   Super Streets
                      $500 To Win | $75 To Start
                                     20 Entries
 
 A Main:
1. 7B	Shawn Valenti	Risingsun, Ohio
2. 22T	Tony Anderson	Bluffton, Ohio
3. HO	Lee Hobbs	Mitchell, Indiana
4. 14	Brian Sims	Hope, Indiana
5. 1T	Ervin Turner	Marion, Indiana
6. 47C	Darren Crawhorn Edinburgh, Indiana
7. 44J	Jamie Pardue	Greenfield, Indiana
8. 8	Rob Scarrette	New Paris, Ohio
9. 67	Ronald Denson	Edinburgh, Indiana
10. 94	Josh Collis	Carthage, Indiana
11. 9	Jamie Heiser   	Fort Recovery, Ohio
12. 52	Cody Timmerman  Fort Recovery, Ohio
13. 44Z	Rick Zimmerman	Connersville, Indiana
14. 12C	Stevie Clark   	Kokomo, Indiana
15. 86	Luke Timmerman  St. Henry, Ohio
16. 21P	Perry Jones	Salamonia, Indiana
17. 77	Bill Lewis	Montpelier, Indiana
18. 73	Jeff Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
19. 89B	Bobby Burton	Kokomo, Indiana
DQ - J1	Jeff Matheny	Brownsville, Indiana
 
 Heat Winners
 Heat Race #1 - #22T Tony Anderson
 Heat Race #2 - #1 Jeff Matheny
 Heat Race #3 - #14 Brian Sims
 
                      Thunder Cars
                         $400 To Win | $50 To Start
                                          26 Entries
 
A Main:
1. 3N	Kaleb Nutter	Kokomo, Indiana
2. 50	Jason Shrout	Marion, Indiana
3. 83	Travis Nichols	Portland, Indiana
4. 2	Dean Baker	Modoc, Indiana
5. 12X	Josh Owens	Marion, Indiana
6. 14	Tommy Wallace	New Paris, Ohio
7. 17	Steve Mills	Portland, Indiana
8. 112	Aaron Day	
10. 56B	Tony Bowman	Wabash, Indiana
11. 79	James Nutter	Kokomo, Indiana
12. 17M	Paul Minter	Brook, Indiana
13. 71F	Rick Frasure	Hartford City, Indiana
14. 72	Eric Brown	Wolcott, Indiana
15. 73B	Brian Baldauf	Portland, Indiana
16. 41	LJ Weston	New Castle, Indiana
17. 2	Nutter	
18. 93	Calvin Collis	
19. 83	Kevin Mullin	Geetingsville, Indiana
20. 42	David Jones -*R	Salamonia, Indiana
21. 2X	John Rhoads	Mentone, Indiana
22. 14	Lonnie Hughes	Silver Lake, Indiana
23. 2	Nick Boyd	Remington, Indiana
24. 411	Rick Hampton	Richmond, Indiana
DNS 68	Bradly Velasquez -*R Poneto, Indiana
DNS 5	Shane Hillman	Hartford City, Indiana
 Heat Winners:
 Heat Race #1 - #71 Rick Frasure
 Heat Race #2 - #83 Travis Nichols
 Heat Race #3 - #3N Kaleb Nutter
 

 

                              Mod Lites
                                      5 Entries
 
 A Main:
 
 1. 26 Gary Griffith - Hillsboro, Ohio
 2. #5 Gary Gipson - Sheridan, Indiana
 3 #95 Todd Padgett - Lebanon, Indiana
 4. #11 Willie McFarland - Zionsville, Indiana
 5. #99 Jason Owens - Frankfort, Indiana
 
             USAC Ford Focus Midgets
                                         10 Entries
 
 A Main:
1. Ross Rankine,
2. Josh Staten,
3. Sam McGhee,
4. Tyler Shullick,
5. Adam Thomason,
6. Cooper Clouse,
7. Kent Kriegbaum,
8. Toby Alfrey,
9, Stratton Briggs,
 
DNS - Katylnn Leer (#12k Kruseman).
 Heat Winners:
 Heat Race #1 - 1. Cooper Clouse (#14 Clouse)
 Heat Race #2 - 1. Ross Rankine (#39 Rankine)

 

 
 
 Next Event:  Saturday, April 28, 2012
 
Midgets | UMP Modifeds | Super Streets | Thunder Cars | Mod Lites

Montpelier Motor Speedway - 700 South Jefferson Street - Montpelier, Indiana 47359

Owners & Promoters - Harold & Lori Hunter

Track Phone 765-728-8210