Daggett, Lewis, Owens, and Gamblin Win Border War Feature Events


Congratulations to our July 28th Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:
NRA Sprint Invaders/GLSS Winged Sprint Cars – #85 Dustin Daggett – Portland, Michigan
UMP Modifieds – #118 Bill Lewis – Montpelier, Indiana
Thunder Cars – #001 Jerald Owens – Marion, Indiana
FWD Compacts – #19 Josh Gamblin – Kokomo, Indiana
Lap Time Charts:  http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway/
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders VS Great Lakes Super Sprints
31 Entries
Qualifying
1.17-Jared Horstman, 12.336; 2.23-Devon Dobie, 12.383; 3.85-Dustin Daggett, 12.433; 4.28H-Hud Horton, 12.560; 5.28-Phil Gressman, 12.576; 6.22H-Randy Hannagan, 12.763; 7.5W-Jeff Williams, 12.907; 8.84-Kyle Poortenga, 13.019; 9.77-Andrew Scheid, 13.031; 10.110-Jake Brown, 13.064; 11.37-Noah Dunlap, 13.092; 12.2-Kyle Sauder, 13.200; 13.2F-Matt Foos, 13.227; 14.22D-Aaron Robnolte, 13.284; 15.10-Mitch Brown, 13.321; 16.24D-Danny Sams, 13.377; 17.27-Brad Lamberson, 13.420; 18.27X-Jared Lamberson, 13.438; 19.49T-Gregg Dalman, 13.458; 20.58-Tony Bures, 13.474; 21.20A-Andy Chehowski, 13.519; 22.19J-Linden Jones, 13.527; 23.7J-Joe Swanson, 13.695; 24.24-Kobe Allison, 13.769; 25.23G-Joe Geibe, 13.806; 26.18S-Michael Summers, 13.949; 27.28M-Conner Morrell, 13.985; 28.49-Shawn Dancer, 14.001; 29.6-Tyler Bearden, 15.776; 30.777-Patrick Lee, 15.971; 31.15-Brandon Ferguson, 99.999;

New Winged 360 Track Record

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 28-Phil Gressman[3] ; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[4] ; 3. 2F-Matt Foos[1] ; 4. 77-Andrew Scheid[2] ; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson[5] ; 6. 20A-Andy Chehowski[6] ; 7. 23G-Joe Geibe[7] ; 8. 6-Tyler Bearden[8]
Heat 2, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 110-Jake Brown[2] ; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan[3] ; 3. 18S-Michael Summers[7] ; 4. 22D-Aaron Robnolte[1] ; 5. 19J-Linden Jones[6] ; 6. 777-Patrick Lee[8] ; 7. 23-Devon Dobie[4] ; 8. 27X-Jared Lamberson[5]
Heat 3, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 10-Mitch Brown[1] ; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett[4] ; 3. 49T-Gregg Dalman[5] ; 4. 28M-Conner Morrell[7] ; 5. 5W-Jeff Williams[3] ; 6. 7J-Joe Swanson[6] ; 7. 37-Noah Dunlap[2]
Heat 4, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 24D-Danny Sams[1] ; 2. 28H-Hud Horton[4] ; 3. 2-Kyle Sauder[2] ; 4. 49-Shawn Dancer[7] ; 5. 24-Kobe Allison[6] ; 6. 58-Tony Bures[5] ; 7. 84-Kyle Poortenga[3]
B-Main 1 – (0 Laps)
1. 27-Brad Lamberson[1] ; 2. 5W-Jeff Williams[3] ; 3. 20A-Andy Chehowski[5] ; 4. 23-Devon Dobie[10] ; 5. 23G-Joe Geibe[9] ; 6. 19J-Linden Jones[2] ; 7. 24-Kobe Allison[4] ; 8. 37-Noah Dunlap[11] ; 9. 58-Tony Bures[8] ; 10. 777-Patrick Lee[6] ; 11. 6-Tyler Bearden[13] ; 12. 7J-Joe Swanson[7] ; 13. 27X-Jared Lamberson[14] ; 14. 84-Kyle Poortenga[12]
A-Main 1 – (0 Laps)
1. 85-Dustin Daggett[2] ; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[8] ; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[1] ; 4. 49-Shawn Dancer[16] ; 5. 28-Phil Gressman[7] ; 6. 10-Mitch Brown[4] ; 7. 24D-Danny Sams[3] ; 8. 49T-Gregg Dalman[11] ; 9. 2-Kyle Sauder[12] ; 10. 2F-Matt Foos[9] ; 11. 110-Jake Brown[5] ; 12. 28H-Hud Horton[6] ; 13. 23-Devon Dobie[20] ; 14. 27-Brad Lamberson[17] ; 15. 28M-Conner Morrell[15] ; 16. 22D-Aaron Robnolte[14] ; 17. 20A-Andy Chehowski[19] ; 18. 5W-Jeff Williams[18] ; 19. 77-Andrew Scheid[13] ; 20. 18S-Michael Summers[10]
UMP Modifieds
24 Entries
Qualifying
1.23C-Ryan Cripe, 15.442; 2.9G-Ernie Gingerich, 15.752; 3.65-Todd Sherman, 15.846; 4.188-Aaron Orr, 15.920; 5.T5X-Bub Roberts, 15.992; 6.77B-Andy Bishop, 15.994; 7.72-Todd Gnat, 16.096; 8.80S-Cole Sink, 16.112; 9.118-Bill Lewis, 16.120; 10.1K-Logan Kirkman, 16.180; 11.116-Jimmie Haager, 16.322; 12.16W-Dillion Nusbaum, 16.326; 13.96-Pete Wormcastle, 16.336; 14.9-Travis Nichols, 16.352; 15.555-Will Bennett, 16.369; 16.14B-Josh Betts, 16.562; 17.711B-Jerry Bland Jr, 16.604; 18.19B-Brandon Ordway, 16.630; 19.76-John Halsey, 16.640; 20.86T-Luke Timmerman, 16.911; 21.E85-Jesse Strange, 16.921; 22.12N-JJ Nordman, 17.248; 23.2B-Tyler Teegardin, 17.516; 24.45-Dennis Farver, 19.626;
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 188-Aaron Orr[3] ; 2. 65-Todd Sherman[4] ; 3. 80S-Cole Sink[2] ; 4. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[5] ; 5. 19B-Brandon Ordway[6] ; 6. E85-Jesse Strange[8] ; 7. 86T-Luke Timmerman[7] ; 8. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[1]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 118-Bill Lewis[2] ; 2. T5X-Bub Roberts[4] ; 3. 1K-Logan Kirkman[1] ; 4. 72-Todd Gnat[3] ; 5. 116-Jimmie Haager[5] ; 6. 76-John Halsey[6] ; 7. 45-Dennis Farver[8] ; 8. 2B-Tyler Teegardin[7]
Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 23C-Ryan Cripe[4] ; 2. 96-Pete Wormcastle[1] ; 3. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[3] ; 4. 14B-Josh Betts[7] ; 5. 9-Travis Nichols[5] ; 6. 12N-JJ Nordman[8] ; 7. 77B-Andy Bishop[2] ; 8. 555-Will Bennett[6]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 118-Bill Lewis[2] ; 2. 23C-Ryan Cripe[1] ; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[3] ; 4. 188-Aaron Orr[6] ; 5. T5X-Bub Roberts[4] ; 6. 96-Pete Wormcastle[5] ; 7. 80S-Cole Sink[7] ; 8. 19B-Brandon Ordway[13] ; 9. 116-Jimmie Haager[14] ; 10. E85-Jesse Strange[16] ; 11. 14B-Josh Betts[12] ; 12. 9-Travis Nichols[15] ; 13. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[10] ; 14. 1K-Logan Kirkman[8] ; 15. 76-John Halsey[17] ; 16. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[9] ; 17. 12N-JJ Nordman[18] ; 18. 45-Dennis Farver[20] ; 19. 2B-Tyler Teegardin[22] ; 20. 72-Todd Gnat[11] ; 21. 86T-Luke Timmerman[19] ; 22. 77B-Andy Bishop[21] ; 23. 555-Will Bennett[23] ; 24. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[24]
Thunder Cars
16 Entries
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 22d-Doug Dunica[5] ; 2. 9-Steve Mills[7] ; 3. 77L-Greg Long[2] ; 4. X-Steve Clark[3] ; 5. 10b-Bob Byrley[6] ; 6. 95-Wryan Collis[1] ; 7. 81-Austin Jones[8] ; 8. 16H-Zach Haager[4]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[4] ; 2. 10-Mike Oler[3] ; 3. 1-Ervin Turner[7] ; 4. 3n-Kaleb Nutter[8] ; 5. 42M-Shane Richardson[1] ; 6. 19-Travis Nichols[6] ; 7. 55-Jacob Owens[2] ; 8. 61-Kirk Russell[5]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[16] ; 2. 1-Ervin Turner[4] ; 3. 3n-Kaleb Nutter[6] ; 4. 10-Mike Oler[2] ; 5. 22d-Doug Dunica[1] ; 6. 19-Travis Nichols[10] ; 7. 9-Steve Mills[3] ; 8. 42M-Shane Richardson[8] ; 9. 55-Jacob Owens[12] ; 10. 61-Kirk Russell[14] ; 11. 77L-Greg Long[5] ; 12. 10b-Bob Byrley[9] ; 13. X-Steve Clark[7] ; 14. 95-Wryan Collis[11] ; 15. 81-Austin Jones[13] ; 16. 16H-Zach Haager[15]
FWD Compacts
14 Entries
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 02-Alyssa Clark[3] ; 2. 82C-Aaron Dennis[4] ; 3. 9-Joel Smitley[6] ; 4. 49S-Jim Sherron[5] ; 5. 6-Dillen Loudy[2] ; 6. 19C-Dustin Franks[1] ; 7. 34E-Brad Evans[7]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 88-Eric Solms[2] ; 2. P2-Brandon Nutter[6] ; 3. 00-James Headley Jr.[1] ; 4. P1-Brian Piker[5] ; 5. 95-Storm Hayes[3] ; 6. 62-Jermemy Dunham[4] ; 7. 19-Josh gamblin[7]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 19-Josh gamblin[14] ; 2. 88-Eric Solms[2] ; 3. 02-Alyssa Clark[1] ; 4. 00-James Headley Jr.[6] ; 5. 9-Joel Smitley[5] ; 6. 82C-Aaron Dennis[3] ; 7. 19C-Dustin Franks[11] ; 8. 49S-Jim Sherron[7] ; 9. 34E-Brad Evans[13] ; 10. 6-Dillen Loudy[9] ; 11. P1-Brian Piker[8] ; 12. P2-Brandon Nutter[4] ; 13. 95-Storm Hayes[10] ; 14. 62-Jermemy Dunham[12]