Daggett, McKenzie, Owens, Headley, and Helmig Win Border Wars 5


Congratulations To Our July 27th Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:

NRA/GLSS Winged Sprint Cars –  #85 Dustin Daggett – Portland, Michigan
UMP Modifieds – #24 Zeke McKenize – Claypool, Indiana
Thunder Cars – #001 Jerald Owens – Gas City, Indiana
Compacts – #00 James Headley  – Marion, Indiana
Tough Trucks – #17 Devon Helmig – Lima, Ohio

View/Purchase Photos Link: https://billm233.smugmug.com/07-27-2019-Montpelier-Motor-Speedway/
Lap Time Chart: http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway/

NRA/GLSS Winged Sprint Cars
28 Entries

Qualifying
1.49-Shawn Dancer, 12.452; 2.23-Devin Dobie, 12.484; 3.17-Jared Horstman, 12.496; 4.7C-Phil Gressman, 12.602; 5.28-Hud Horton, 12.610; 6.22H-Randy Hannagan, 12.667; 7.85-Dustin Daggett, 12.718; 8.24-Kobe Allison, 12.743; 9.34-Luke Hall, 12.756; 10.16W-Garrett Saunders, 12.850; 11.02-Brandon Long, 12.907; 12.12S-Cale Stinson, 12.983; 13.27-Brad Lamberson, 13.018; 14.11-Tim Allison, 13.023; 15.49T-Gregg Dalman, 13.031; 16.18-Josh Shantz, 13.067; 17.28M-Conner Morrell, 13.068; 18.11R-Chase Ridenour, 13.081; 19.77-Andrew Scheid, 13.092; 20.27X-Jared Lamberson, 13.100; 21.14D-Luke Daughtery, 13.136; 22.22M-Dan McCarron, 13.283; 23.5W-Jeff Williams, 13.287; 24.84-Kyle Poortenga, 13.387; 25.18S-Michael Summers, 13.655; 26.91L-Alexis Adgate, 13.794; 27.20A-Andy Chehowski, 13.880; 28.66-Chase Dunham, 17.691;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 34-Luke Hall[2] ; 2. 28-Hud Horton[3] ; 3. 27-Brad Lamberson[1] ; 4. 49-Shawn Dancer[4] ; 5. 28M-Conner Morrell[5] ; 6. 14D-Luke Daughtery[6] ; 7. 18S-Michael Summers[7]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 22H-Randy Hannagan[3] ; 2. 11-Tim Allison[1] ; 3. 11R-Chase Ridenour[5] ; 4. 23-Devin Dobie[4] ; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron[6] ; 6. 16W-Garrett Saunders[2] ; 7. 91L-Alexis Adgate[7]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 49T-Gregg Dalman[1] ; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[4] ; 3. 85-Dustin Daggett[3] ; 4. 5W-Jeff Williams[6] ; 5. 77-Andrew Scheid[5] ; 6. 20A-Andy Chehowski[7] ; 7. 02-Brandon Long[2]

Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 7C-Phil Gressman[4] ; 2. 12S-Cale Stinson[2] ; 3. 24-Kobe Allison[3] ; 4. 84-Kyle Poortenga[6] ; 5. 18-Josh Shantz[1] ; 6. 27X-Jared Lamberson[5] ; 7. 66-Chase Dunham[7]

B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 77-Andrew Scheid[3] ; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2] ; 4. 16W-Garrett Saunders[6] ; 5. 18-Josh Shantz[4] ; 6. 02-Brandon Long[11] ; 7. 20A-Andy Chehowski[7] ; 8. 14D-Luke Daughtery[5] ; 9. 91L-Alexis Adgate[10] ; 10. 18S-Michael Summers[9] ; 11. 27X-Jared Lamberson[8] ; 12. 66-Chase Dunham[12]

A-Main 1 – (25 Laps)
1. 85-Dustin Daggett[11] ; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[8] ; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[1] ; 4. 49T-Gregg Dalman[3] ; 5. 7C-Phil Gressman[4] ; 6. 12S-Cale Stinson[5] ; 7. 28-Hud Horton[6] ; 8. 11-Tim Allison[7] ; 9. 5W-Jeff Williams[15] ; 10. 77-Andrew Scheid[17] ; 11. 49-Shawn Dancer[13] ; 12. 22M-Dan McCarron[18] ; 13. 84-Kyle Poortenga[16] ; 14. 34-Luke Hall[2] ; 15. 28M-Conner Morrell[19] ; 16. 11R-Chase Ridenour[10] ; 17. 23-Devin Dobie[14] ; 18. 27-Brad Lamberson[9] ; 19. 16W-Garrett Saunders[20] ; 20. 24-Kobe Allison[12]

UMP Modifieds
Presented By Dairy Queen – Plymouth, Indiana
29 Entries

Qualifying
1.2B-Darryl Banks, 16.209; 2.18S-Ryan Sutter, 16.219; 3.118L-Bill Lewis, 16.385; 4.3W-Dylan Woodling, 16.472; 5.114-Clayton Bryant, 16.527; 6.24Z-Zeke McKenzie, 16.731; 7.96-Aaron Orr, 16.803; 8.22T-Tony Anderson, 16.804; 9.14B-Josh Betts, 16.982; 10.T5X-Bub Roberts, 17.047; 11.80S-Cole Sink, 17.158; 12.16W-Dillon Nusbaum, 17.248; 13.22-Jerry Bowersock, 17.253; 14.65-Todd Sherman, 17.392; 15.52-Weasel Phlipot, 17.482; 16.14S-Jessica Sroufe, 17.847; 17.1X-JJ Butler, 18.031; 18.4G-Bill Griffith, 18.241; 19.86T-Luke Timmerman, 18.334; 20.4T-Tyler Teegardin, 18.739; 21.6B-Brad Kraus, 18.792; 22.R19-Ryan Ramseyer, 18.932; 23.2D-Curtis Deisenroth, 18.960; 24.11S-Brian Stocker, 19.049; 25.9-Travis Nichols, 19.126; 26.118JR-David Winters Jr, 19.166; 27.MC5-Brian Hogan, 19.200; 28.45-Dennis Farver, 22.696; 29.12w-Brian Williams, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 65-Todd Sherman[4] ; 2. 4T-Tyler Teegardin[1] ; 3. 4G-Bill Griffith[2] ; 4. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[6] ; 5. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[3] ; 6. 9-Travis Nichols[7] ; 7. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[5] ; 8. 45-Dennis Farver[8]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 52-Weasel Phlipot[1] ; 2. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[4] ; 3. 80S-Cole Sink[2] ; 4. T5X-Bub Roberts[3] ; 5. MC5-Brian Hogan[7] ; 6. 118JR-David Winters Jr[6] ; 7. 11S-Brian Stocker[5]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 3W-Dylan Woodling[4] ; 2. 16W-Dillon Nusbaum[1] ; 3. 22T-Tony Anderson[2] ; 4. 96-Aaron Orr[3] ; 5. 22-Jerry Bowersock[5] ; 6. 1X-JJ Butler[6] ; 7. 12w-Brian Williams[7]

Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 118L-Bill Lewis[2] ; 2. 18S-Ryan Sutter[3] ; 3. 114-Clayton Bryant[1] ; 4. 14B-Josh Betts[5] ; 5. 2B-Darryl Banks[4] ; 6. 6B-Brad Kraus[7] ; 7. 86T-Luke Timmerman[6]

B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 22-Jerry Bowersock[3] ; 2. 2B-Darryl Banks[4] ; 3. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[9] ; 4. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[1] ; 5. 6B-Brad Kraus[8] ; 6. 86T-Luke Timmerman[12] ; 7. 12w-Brian Williams[11] ; 8. 11S-Brian Stocker[10] ; 9. MC5-Brian Hogan[2] ; 10. 9-Travis Nichols[5] ; 11. 118JR-David Winters Jr[6] ; 12. 1X-JJ Butler[7] ; 13. 45-Dennis Farver[13]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[1] ; 2. 16W-Dillon Nusbaum[8] ; 3. 18S-Ryan Sutter[5] ; 4. 3W-Dylan Woodling[2] ; 5. 22T-Tony Anderson[11] ; 6. 65-Todd Sherman[4] ; 7. 2B-Darryl Banks[18] ; 8. 4G-Bill Griffith[9] ; 9. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[13] ; 10. 22-Jerry Bowersock[17] ; 11. 118L-Bill Lewis[3] ; 12. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[19] ; 13. 14B-Josh Betts[16] ; 14. 80S-Cole Sink[10] ; 15. 96-Aaron Orr[15] ; 16. 114-Clayton Bryant[12] ; 17. 52-Weasel Phlipot[7] ; 18. T5X-Bub Roberts[14] ; 19. 14S-Jessica Sroufe[20] ; 20. 4T-Tyler Teegardin[6]

Dairy Queen Hard Charger $100 Bonus – Darryl Banks +11
Dairy Queen $100 Bonus – Jessi Sroufe, Josh Betts, and Darryl Banks

Thunder Cars
18 Entries

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[6] ; 2. 22S-Jeremy Stocker[9] ; 3. 95-Wryan Collis[5] ; 4. 26-Jacob Owens[7] ; 5. 17-David Norman[3] ; 6. 77L-Greg Long[8] ; 7. 22B-Garrett Bradley[2] ; 8. 1-Ervin Turner[1] ; 9. 22D-Doug Dunica[4]

Heat 2 – (0 Laps)
1. 36-DJ Holt[9] ; 2. 10-Mike Oler[2] ; 3. 5-Shane Hillman[1] ; 4. 38-Dustin Marcum[8] ; 5. 49-Travis Nichols[6] ; 6. 42X-Candace Fishbaugh[4] ; 7. 463-Daniel Sanchez[7] ; 8. 828-Charles Cattt[3] ; 9. 10b-Bob Byrley[5]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[1] ; 2. 10-Mike Oler[4] ; 3. 36-DJ Holt[2] ; 4. 1-Ervin Turner[15] ; 5. 26-Jacob Owens[7] ; 6. 38-Dustin Marcum[8] ; 7. 49-Travis Nichols[10] ; 8. 22S-Jeremy Stocker[3] ; 9. 22D-Doug Dunica[17] ; 10. 17-David Norman[9] ; 11. 42X-Candace Fishbaugh[12] ; 12. 77L-Greg Long[11] ; 13. 95-Wryan Collis[5] ; 14. 5-Shane Hillman[6] ; 15. 463-Daniel Sanchez[14] ; 16. 22B-Garrett Bradley[13] ; 17. 828-Charles Cattt[16] ; 18. 10b-Bob Byrley[18]

Compacts
17 Entries

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 19G-Josh Gamblin[9] ; 2. 96O-Ryan Okuley[2] ; 3. 19-Brandon Ferrin[4] ; 4. 82T-Eddie Tucker[7] ; 5. 4-Sean Torre[1] ; 6. 1A-Allison Butler[3] ; 7. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[6] ; 8. 34E-Brad Evans[8] ; 9. 82D-Eathan Dennis[5]

Heat 2, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. OUTLAW-James Headley[3] ; 2. 92M-Brandon McDaries[5] ; 3. 7W-Brandon Weigt[1] ; 4. 709-Abbey Werling[8] ; 5. 7H-Donnie Huddleston[2] ; 6. X-Steve Clark[4] ; 7. 9-Joel Smitley[7] ; 8. 78T-Seth Trissel[6]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. OUTLAW-James Headley[2] ; 2. 19G-Josh Gamblin[1] ; 3. 92M-Brandon McDaries[4] ; 4. 1A-Allison Butler[11] ; 5. 27X-Robbie Tuttle[13] ; 6. 7W-Brandon Weigt[6] ; 7. 4-Sean Torre[9] ; 8. 7H-Donnie Huddleston[10] ; 9. 78T-Seth Trissel[16] ; 10. 34E-Brad Evans[15] ; 11. 19-Brandon Ferrin[5] ; 12. 9-Joel Smitley[14] ; 13. 82D-Eathan Dennis[17] ; 14. X-Steve Clark[12] ; 15. 96O-Ryan Okuley[3] ; 16. 82T-Eddie Tucker[7] ; 17. 709-Abbey Werling[8]

Tough Trucks
9 Entries

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 17D-Devon Helmig[7] ; 2. 82-Andy King[1] ; 3. 17H-Kelsey Helmig[2] ; 4. 70-Terry Klopfenstien[8] ; 5. 2-Dustin Ratliff[4] ; 6. 709-Abbey Werling[6] ; 7. 01-Austin Swisher[9] ; 8. 99-Jonathan Coffey[5] ; 9. 316-Devan Hower[3]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 17D-Devon Helmig[1] ; 2. 82-Andy King[2] ; 3. 17H-Kelsey Helmig[3] ; 4. 70-Terry Klopfenstien[4] ; 5. 01-Austin Swisher[7] ; 6. 709-Abbey Werling[6] ; 7. 99-Jonathan Coffey[8] ; 8. 2-Dustin Ratliff[5] ; 9. 316-Devan Hower[9]