Hedrick, Cripe, Headley, Watters, and Gamblin Win August 2nd Features at the Montpelier Motor Speedway


Congratulations to our August 4th Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:

King of the UMRA TQ Midgets – #33 Mathew Hedrick – Rushville, Indiana
UMP Modifieds – #23 Ryan Cripe – North Manchester, Indiana
Super Streets – #78 James Headley – Marion, Indiana
Thunder Cars – #2 Jimmy Watters – Montpelier, Indiana
FWD Compacts – #19 Josh Gamblin – Kokomo, Indiana
VIEW/PURCHASE PHOTOS LINK:  https://billm233.smugmug.com/08-04-2018-Montpelier-Motor-Speedway
Lap Time Charts:  http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway/
King of the UMRA TQ Midgets
21 Entries
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 2-Tate Martz[1] ; 2. 5-Matt Lux[5] ; 3. 22A-Ashlea Albertson[2] ; 4. 95-Mark Widener[7] ; 5. 53-Kati Waggoner[4] ; 6. 35-Devin Fairchild[3] ; 7. 69-Cole Murray[6]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 19-Joey Paxson[5] ; 2. 4T4-Tyler Wooten[2] ; 3. 4-Callie Wolsiffer[1] ; 4. 15G-Austin Nigh[7] ; 5. 48-Aaron Percell[6] ; 6. 6-Brayton Leisure[4] ; 7. 3-Stephen Arnold[3]
Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 1-Ron Combs[1] ; 2. 96-Robbie Roland[4] ; 3. 33-Matthew Hedrick[6] ; 4. 80-Nelson Stewart[7] ; 5. 18B-Bobby DeWitt[3] ; 6. 9D-Josh Derrickson[2] ; 7. 43-Layne Beard[5]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 33-Matthew Hedrick[2] ; 2. 96-Robbie Roland[1] ; 3. 19-Joey Paxson[7] ; 4. 2-Tate Martz[8] ; 5. 5-Matt Lux[5] ; 6. 1-Ron Combs[4] ; 7. 4-Callie Wolsiffer[9] ; 8. 4T4-Tyler Wooten[6] ; 9. 22A-Ashlea Albertson[3] ; 10. 15G-Austin Nigh[11] ; 11. 6-Brayton Leisure[17] ; 12. 35-Devin Fairchild[16] ; 13. 80-Nelson Stewart[12] ; 14. 3-Stephen Arnold[20] ; 15. 18B-Bobby DeWitt[15] ; 16. 53-Kati Waggoner[13] ; 17. 95-Mark Widener[10] ; 18. 9D-Josh Derrickson[18] ; 19. 48-Aaron Percell[14] ; 20. 69-Cole Murray[19] ; 21. 43-Layne Beard[21]
UMP Modifieds
24 Entries
Qualifying
1.53-Bobby Stremme, 16.494; 2.72-Todd Gnat, 16.860; 3.65-Todd Sherman, 16.931; 4.T5X-Bub Roberts, 17.085; 5.9-Travis Nichols, 17.413; 6.30-Jon Raney, 17.512; 7.5-Curt Spaulding, 17.597; 8.96-Pete Wormcastle, 17.612; 9.23C-Ryan Cripe, 17.635; 10.77B-Andy Bishop, 17.856; 11.R19-Ryan Ramseyer, 17.943; 12.116-Jimmie Haager, 18.074; 13.9G-Ernie Gingerich, 18.275; 14.E85-Jesse Strange, 18.431; 15.22J-Joel Sherman, 18.453; 16.118L-Bill Lewis, 18.595; 17.711B-Jerry Bland Jr, 18.695; 18.55D-Brandon Dailey, 19.052; 19.55A-Brandon Archey, 19.416; 20.2B-Darryl Banks, 19.752; 21.80S-Cole Sink, 20.030; 22.0-Cole Murray, 20.187; 23.114-Clayton Bryant, 21.485; 24.86T-Luke Timmerman, 99.999;
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 65-Todd Sherman[3] ; 2. 53-Bobby Stremme[4] ; 3. T5X-Bub Roberts[1] ; 4. 30-Jon Raney[6] ; 5. 72-Todd Gnat[2] ; 6. 9-Travis Nichols[5] ; 7. 22J-Joel Sherman[7] ; 8. 0-Cole Murray[8]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 118L-Bill Lewis[1] ; 2. 5-Curt Spaulding[4] ; 3. 116-Jimmie Haager[3] ; 4. 2B-Darryl Banks[6] ; 5. 80S-Cole Sink[7] ; 6. E85-Jesse Strange[2] ; 7. 55A-Brandon Archey[5] ; 8. 86T-Luke Timmerman[8]
Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 23C-Ryan Cripe[3] ; 2. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[1] ; 3. 96-Pete Wormcastle[4] ; 4. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[5] ; 5. 55D-Brandon Dailey[7] ; 6. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[6] ; 7. 114-Clayton Bryant[8] ; 8. 77B-Andy Bishop[2]
B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 9-Travis Nichols[1] ; 2. E85-Jesse Strange[2] ; 3. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[3] ; 4. 22J-Joel Sherman[4] ; 5. 55A-Brandon Archey[5] ; 6. 0-Cole Murray[7] ; 7. 114-Clayton Bryant[6] ; 8. 86T-Luke Timmerman[8] ; 9. 77B-Andy Bishop[9]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 23C-Ryan Cripe[3] ; 2. 53-Bobby Stremme[2] ; 3. 5-Curt Spaulding[4] ; 4. 65-Todd Sherman[1] ; 5. 118L-Bill Lewis[5] ; 6. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[6] ; 7. T5X-Bub Roberts[7] ; 8. 116-Jimmie Haager[8] ; 9. 2B-Darryl Banks[11] ; 10. 96-Pete Wormcastle[9] ; 11. 80S-Cole Sink[14] ; 12. 55D-Brandon Dailey[15] ; 13. 72-Todd Gnat[13] ; 14. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[18] ; 15. 9-Travis Nichols[16] ; 16. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[12] ; 17. 55A-Brandon Archey[20] ; 18. E85-Jesse Strange[17] ; 19. 0-Cole Murray[21] ; 20. 30-Jon Raney[10]
Super Streets
14 Entries
Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 3-Craig Walker[3] ; 2. 1w-Mark Wooten[4] ; 3. 7-Dan Wooten[7] ; 4. 07-John Halsey[1] ; 5. 3R-Cale Ramey[5] ; 6. 75-Dan Snyder[2] ; 7. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 57-Jeffery Jessup[1] ; 2. J1-Jeff Matheny[4] ; 3. 7-Matt Cale[3] ; 4. 76-Jami Cale[6] ; 5. 78-James Headley[7] ; 6. 4d-Brandon Dailey[5] ; 7. 171-Robert Pardo[2]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 78-James Headley[10] ; 2. 7-Dan Wooten[5] ; 3. 171-Robert Pardo[14] ; 4. 76-Jami Cale[8] ; 5. 4d-Brandon Dailey[12] ; 6. 7-Matt Cale[6] ; 7. 07-John Halsey[7] ; 8. 3R-Cale Ramey[9] ; 9. 3-Craig Walker[1] ; 10. 57-Jeffery Jessup[2] ; 11. 1w-Mark Wooten[3] ; 12. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[13] ; 13. J1-Jeff Matheny[4] ; 14. 75-Dan Snyder[11]
Thunder Cars
15 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 87-Mark Keith[8] ; 2. 61-Kirk Russell[2] ; 3. 42M-Shane Richardson[7] ; 4. 10-Mike Oler[6] ; 5. 911-George Banter[5] ; 6. 16H-Zach Haager[3] ; 7. 10b-Bob Byrley[1] ; 8. 38-Dustin Marcum[4]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 2-Jimmy Watters[3] ; 2. 19-Travis Nichols[5] ; 3. 001-Jerald Owens[1] ; 4. 9-Steve Mills[6] ; 5. 95-Wryan Collis[7] ; 6. 77L-Greg Long[2] ; 7. 39N-Nick Newton[4]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 2-Jimmy Watters[2] ; 2. 001-Jerald Owens[14] ; 3. 10-Mike Oler[7] ; 4. 77L-Greg Long[10] ; 5. 19-Travis Nichols[4] ; 6. 42M-Shane Richardson[5] ; 7. 16H-Zach Haager[11] ; 8. 911-George Banter[9] ; 9. 10b-Bob Byrley[13] ; 10. 61-Kirk Russell[3] ; 11. 87-Mark Keith[1] ; 12. 38-Dustin Marcum[15] ; 13. 9-Steve Mills[6] ; 14. 95-Wryan Collis[8] ; 15. 39N-Nick Newton[12]
FWD Compacts
13 Entries
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 88-Eric Solms[2] ; 2. 00-James Headley Jr.[5] ; 3. 02-Alyssa Clark[6] ; 4. 9-Joel Smitley[3] ; 5. 19C-Dustin Franks[1] ; 6. 49S-Jim Sherron[4] ; 7. 37-Scott Harrington[7]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. P2-Brandon Nutter[5] ; 2. 82C-Aaron Dennis[2] ; 3. 6-Dillen Loudy[1] ; 4. 95-Storm Hayes[4] ; 5. 34E-Brad Evans[3] ; 6. 19-Josh Gamblin[6]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 19-Josh Gamblin[13] ; 2. P2-Brandon Nutter[2] ; 3. 88-Eric Solms[1] ; 4. 00-James Headley Jr.[3] ; 5. 02-Alyssa Clark[5] ; 6. 82C-Aaron Dennis[4] ; 7. 6-Dillen Loudy[6] ; 8. 9-Joel Smitley[7] ; 9. 49S-Jim Sherron[11] ; 10. 34E-Brad Evans[10] ; 11. 19C-Dustin Franks[9] ; 12. 95-Storm Hayes[8] ; 13. 37-Scott Harrington[12