Jones, Leffel, Lewis, Sanchez, Owens, and Gamblin Win September 1st Jamboree Features


Congratulations To Our September 1st Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:


Midgets – #33 Chase Jones – Greenfield, Indiana

USAC MWT Midgets – #11 Aaron Leffel – Springfield, Ohio
UMP Modifieds – #118 Bill Lewis – Montpelier, Indiana
Super Streets – #463 Daniel Sanchez – West Sand Lake, New York

Thunder Cars – 001 Jerald Owens – Gas City, Indiana
FWD Compacts – #19 Josh Gamblin – Kokomo, Indiana
View/Purchase Photos:  https://billm233.smugmug.com/09-01-2018-Montpelier-Motor-Speedway
Lap Time Charts:  http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway
Midgets
32 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 88N-Tyler Nelson[7] ; 2. 39Mm-Kyle May[1] ; 3. 71-Stratton Briggs[6] ; 4. 7X-Taylor Cox[5] ; 5. 21n-Nick Spiedel[3] ; 6. 2B-Tommy Bigelow[8] ; 7. 11G-Zach Gingerich[2] ; 8. 12-Tom Hunt[4]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 33-Chase Jones[7] ; 2. 11l-Aaron Leffel[2] ; 3. 35-Chris Baue[6] ; 4. 88-Scott Orr[5] ; 5. 12K-Kyle Kreigbaum[3] ; 6. 17K-Brent Watson[4] ; 7. 10-Chett Gherke[8] ; 8. 6b-Brad Kraus[1]
Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 17KD-Dakota Jackson[5] ; 2. 85-Shane Hollingsworth[3] ; 3. 29-Mike Streicher[1] ; 4. 7S-Jon Steed[7] ; 5. DW7-Kevin Blue[2] ; 6. 11T-Ben Taylor[4] ; 7. 41A-Oliver Akard[8] ; 8. 29w-Brandon Watson[6]
Heat 4 – (8 Laps)
1. 29J-Brian Karraker[8] ; 2. 3W-Alex Watson[1] ; 2. 22-Gunnar Lucius[7] ; 3. 17MK-Michael Koontz[3] ; 4. 43-Logan Arnold[5] ; 4. 84-Bill Dunham[6] ; 6. 5C-Kenneth Key[4] ; 8. 4B-Don Bigelow[2]
B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 10-Chett Gherke[6] ; 2. 21n-Nick Spiedel[1] ; 3. 17K-Brent Watson[4] ; 4. 2B-Tommy Bigelow[3] ; 5. 11G-Zach Gingerich[5] ; 6. 12K-Kyle Kreigbaum[2] ; 7. 12-Tom Hunt[7] ; 8. 6b-Brad Kraus[8]
B-Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 22-Gunnar Lucius[6] ; 2. 43-Logan Arnold[2] ; 3. DW7-Kevin Blue[1] ; 4. 4B-Don Bigelow[8] ; 5. 5C-Kenneth Key[4] ; 6. 41A-Oliver Akard[5] ; 7. 11T-Ben Taylor[3] ; 10. 29w-Brandon Watson[7]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 33-Chase Jones[6] ; 2. 85-Shane Hollingsworth[2] ; 3. 17MK-Michael Koontz[12] ; 4. 17KD-Dakota Jackson[7] ; 5. 11l-Aaron Leffel[8] ; 6. 10-Chett Gherke[17] ; 7. 21n-Nick Spiedel[19] ; 8. 3-Alex Watson[5] ; 9. 88-Scott Orr[14] ; 10. 43-Logan Arnold[20] ; 11. 71-Stratton Briggs[9] ; 12. 39Mm-Kyle May[1] ; 13. 84-Bill Dunham[16] ; 14. 88N-Tyler Nelson[4] ; 15. 7S-Jon Steed[15] ; 16. 29J-Brian Karraker[3] ; 17. 22-Gunnar Lucius[18] ; 18. 35-Chris Baue[10] ; 19. 29-Mike Streicher[11] ; 20. 7X-Taylor Cox[13]
UMP Modifieds
Presented By Dairy Queen – Plymouth, Indiana
33 Entries
Qualifying
1.23C-Ryan Cripe, 15.918; 2.53-Bobby Stremme, 16.225; 3.18L-Randy Lines, 16.230; 4.65-Todd Sherman, 16.409; 5.188-Aaron Orr, 16.546; 6.118-Bill Lewis, 16.608; 7.24Z-Zeke McKenzie, 16.653; 8.96-Pete Wormcastle, 16.675; 9.18-Ryan Sutter, 16.803; 10.3w-Dylan Woodling, 16.816; 11.116-Jimmie Haager, 16.833; 12.72-Todd Gnat, 16.852; 13.80S-Cole Sink, 16.864; 14.9G-Ernie Gingerich, 16.865; 15.T5X-Bub Roberts, 16.885; 16.16W-Dillion Nusbaum, 17.013; 17.HOBBS-Lee Hobbs, 17.051; 18.8M-Jim Mallery, 17.092; 19.R19-Ryan Ramseyer, 17.129; 20.7B-Andy Bishop, 17.146; 21.4-Mike Learman, 17.175; 22.55D-Brandon Dailey, 17.216; 23.80-Daniel Russell, 17.294; 24.B14-Zach Brubaker, 17.315; 25.86T-Luke Timmerman, 17.318; 26.22J-Joel Sherman, 17.323; 27.711B-Jerry Bland Jr, 17.325; 28.14B-Josh Betts, 17.339; 29.9-Travis Nichols, 17.521; 30.2B-Tyler Teegardin, 17.844; 31.3-Craig Walker, 18.091; 32.114-Clayton Bryant, 18.255; 33.10P-Doyle Payne, 18.395;
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 3w-Dylan Woodling[3] ; 2. 4-Mike Learman[6] ; 3. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[1] ; 4. T5X-Bub Roberts[5] ; 5. 80-Daniel Russell[7] ; 6. 72-Todd Gnat[2] ; 7. 96-Pete Wormcastle[4] ; 8. 2B-Tyler Teegardin[8] ; 9. 10P-Doyle Payne[9]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 118-Bill Lewis[3] ; 2. 55D-Brandon Dailey[5] ; 3. 188-Aaron Orr[4] ; 4. 22J-Joel Sherman[7] ; 5. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[1] ; 6. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[8] ; 7. B14-Zach Brubaker[6] ; 8. 80S-Cole Sink[2]
Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 18L-Randy Lines[2] ; 2. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[5] ; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[1] ; 4. 18-Ryan Sutter[6] ; 5. 23C-Ryan Cripe[4] ; 6. 53-Bobby Stremme[3] ; 7. 9-Travis Nichols[7] ; 8. 114-Clayton Bryant[8]
Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. HOBBS-Lee Hobbs[2] ; 2. 8M-Jim Mallery[1] ; 3. 116-Jimmie Haager[4] ; 4. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[3] ; 6. 3-Craig Walker[8] ; 7. 14B-Josh Betts[7] ; 8. 86T-Luke Timmerman[6] ; 18. 7B-Andy Bishop[5]
B-Main 1 (10 Laps)
1. 23C-Ryan Cripe[2] ; 2. 53-Bobby Stremme[4] ; 3. 80-Daniel Russell[1] ; 4. 72-Todd Gnat[3] ; 5. 9-Travis Nichols[6] ; 6. 114-Clayton Bryant[8] ; 7. 96-Pete Wormcastle[5] ; 8. 2B-Tyler Teegardin[7] ; 9. 10P-Doyle Payne[9]
B-Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 7B-Andy Bishop[2] ; 2. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[3] ; 3. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[1] ; 4. 14B-Josh Betts[6] ; 5. 80S-Cole Sink[7] ; 6. 3-Craig Walker[4] ; 7. B14-Zach Brubaker[5] ; 8. 86T-Luke Timmerman[8]33
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 118-Bill Lewis[1] ; 2. 4-Mike Learman[2] ; 3. 18L-Randy Lines[6] ; 4. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[7] ; 5. HOBBS-Lee Hobbs[5] ; 6. 188-Aaron Orr[10] ; 7. 3w-Dylan Woodling[8] ; 8. T5X-Bub Roberts[13] ; 9. 55D-Brandon Dailey[4] ; 10. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[16] ; 11. 23C-Ryan Cripe[17] ; 12. 53-Bobby Stremme[19] ; 13. 116-Jimmie Haager[12] ; 14. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[9] ; 15. 18-Ryan Sutter[15] ; 16. 7B-Andy Bishop[18] ; 17. 8M-Jim Mallery[3] ; 18. 65-Todd Sherman[11] ; 19. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[20] ; 20. 22J-Joel Sherman[14]
Super Streets
12 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 76-Jami Cale[1] ; 2. 78-James Headley[5] ; 3. 18S-Bob Sutter[4] ; 4. 7-Matt Cale[2] ; 5. 39N-Nick Newton[3] ; 6. 3R-Cale Ramey[6]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 463-Daniel Sanchez[3] ; 2. 57-Jeffery Jessup[1] ; 3. 07-John Halsey[5] ; 4. 828-Charles Cattt[4] ; 5. 1w-Mark Wooten[6] ; 6. 4d-Brandon Dailey[2]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 463-Daniel Sanchez[2] ; 2. 76-Jami Cale[1] ; 3. 07-John Halsey[6] ; 4. 78-James Headley[3] ; 5. 7-Matt Cale[7] ; 6. 57-Jeffery Jessup[4] ; 7. 18S-Bob Sutter[5] ; 8. 39N-Nick Newton[9] ; 9. 828-Charles Cattt[8] ; 10. 1w-Mark Wooten[10] ; 11. 3R-Cale Ramey[11] ; 12. 4d-Brandon Dailey[12]
Thunder Cars
18 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[3] ; 2. 19-Travis Nichols[5] ; 3. 23-Steve Tanner[2] ; 4. 87-Mark Keith[7] ; 5. 61-Kirk Russell[6] ; 6. 95-Wryan Collis[1] ; 7. 22d-Doug Dunica[4]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 77L-Greg Long[2] ; 2. 26-Frankie Oakes[4] ; 3. 83-Greg Marlowe[1] ; 4. 16H-Zach Haager[5] ; 5. 10-Mike Oler[3] ; 6. 3D-David Smith[6]
Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 1-Ervin Turner[1] ; 2. 2-Jimmy Watters[6] ; 3. 38-Dustin Marcum[3] ; 4. 42M-Shane Richardson[4] ; 5. 81-Austin Jones[5] ; 6. 10b-Bob Byrley[2]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[1] ; 2. 1-Ervin Turner[3] ; 3. 2-Jimmy Watters[6] ; 4. 38-Dustin Marcum[9] ; 5. 19-Travis Nichols[4] ; 6. 87-Mark Keith[10] ; 7. 23-Steve Tanner[7] ; 8. 95-Wryan Collis[16] ; 9. 83-Greg Marlowe[8] ; 10. 42M-Shane Richardson[12] ; 11. 26-Frankie Oakes[5] ; 12. 16H-Zach Haager[11] ; 13. 10-Mike Oler[14] ; 14. 81-Austin Jones[15] ; 15. 61-Kirk Russell[13] ; 16. 10b-Bob Byrley[18] ; 17. 77L-Greg Long[2] ; 18. 3D-David Smith[17] ; 19. 22d-Doug Dunica[19]
FWD Compacts
12 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 19G-Josh Gamblin[3] ; 2. P2-Brandon Nutter[1] ; 3. 00-James Headley Jr.[2] ; 4. 51wt-Tommy Mayworm[4] ; 5. 9-Joel Smitley[5] ; 6. 82C-Aaron Dennis[6]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 24A-Gage Allen[1] ; 2. 02-Alyssa Clark[4] ; 3. 88-Eric Solms[5] ; 4. P1-Ryan Piker[2] ; 5. 62-Jermemy Dunham[6] ; 6. 49S-Jim Sherron[3]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 19G-Josh Gamblin[1] ; 2. 24A-Gage Allen[2] ; 3. P2-Brandon Nutter[3] ; 4. 00-James Headley Jr.[5] ; 5. 88-Eric Solms[6] ; 6. 02-Alyssa Clark[4] ; 7. 62-Jermemy Dunham[10] ; 8. P1-Ryan Piker[8] ; 9. 82C-Aaron Dennis[11] ; 10. 9-Joel Smitley[9] ; 11. 49S-Jim Sherron[12] ; 12. 51wt-Tommy Mayworm[7]