Jones, Strunk, Sutter, Valenti, Owens, and Allen Win August 11th Montpelier Speedway Features


Congratulations to Our August 11th Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:
Midgets – #33 Chase Jones – Greenfield, Indiana
D2 Midgets – #23S Brad Strunk – Mason, Ohio
UMP Modifieds – #18 Ryan Sutter – Coldwater, Ohio
Super Streets – #7B Shawn Valenti – Fostoria, Ohio
Thunder Cars – #001 Jerald Owens- Gas City, Indiana
FWD Compacts – #24 Gage Allen – Warren, Indiana
View/Purchase Photos:  https://billm233.smugmug.com/08-11-2018-Montpelier-Motor-Speedway/
Lap Time Charts:  http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway/
Midgets
31 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 16-Davey Ray[4] ; 2. 85-Shane Hollingsworth[2] ; 3. 10-Chett Gherke[1] ; 4. 23S-Brad Strunk[3] ; 5. 83-Jeff Beasley[8] ; 6. 7CC-Taylor Cox[6] ; 7. 2B-Tommy Bigelow[5] ; 8. 4B-Donny Bigelow[7]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 33-Chase Jones[7] ; 2. 43-Logan Arnold[3] ; 3. 21N-Nick Spiedel[4] ; 4. DW7-Kevin Blue[1] ; 5. 7S-Jon Steed[5] ; 6. 25-Jon Watson[6] ; 7. 29w-Brandon Watson[2] ; 8. 5C-Tyler Key[8]
Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 21d-Justin Dickerson[4] ; 2. 12-Billy Wease[7] ; 3. 11l-Aaron Leffel[1] ; 4. 88-Scott Orr[5] ; 5. 39M-Kyle May[3] ; 6. 3-Alex Watson[8] ; 7. 29-Mike Streicher[6] ; 8. 12K-Kyle Kreigbaum[2]
Heat 4 – (8 Laps)
1. 24-Scott Hunter[3] ; 2. 71-Stratton Briggs[1] ; 3. 11G-Corey Guingrich[2] ; 4. 7T-Thomas Hessel[6] ; 5. 35-Chris Baue[5] ; 6. 6b-Brad Kraus[7] ; 7. 17K-Brent Watson[4]
B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 35-Chris Baue[4] ; 2. 7S-Jon Steed[2] ; 3. 3-Alex Watson[7] ; 4. 39M-Kyle May[3] ; 5. 25-Jon Watson[6] ; 6. 29-Mike Streicher[11] ; 7. 6b-Brad Kraus[8] ; 8. 7CC-Taylor Cox[5] ; 9. 5C-Tyler Key[14] ; 10. 17K-Brent Watson[12] ; 11. 4B-Donny Bigelow[13] ; 12. 12K-Kyle Kreigbaum[15] ; 13. 83-Jeff Beasley[1] ; 14. 29w-Brandon Watson[10] ; 15. 2B-Tommy Bigelow[9]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 33-Chase Jones[4] ; 2. 12-Billy Wease[8] ; 3. 85-Shane Hollingsworth[7] ; 4. 24-Scott Hunter[1] ; 5. 10-Chett Gherke[9] ; 6. 21d-Justin Dickerson[6] ; 7. 23S-Brad Strunk[13] ; 8. 21N-Nick Spiedel[10] ; 9. 16-Davey Ray[3] ; 10. 71-Stratton Briggs[5] ; 11. 3-Alex Watson[19] ; 12. 35-Chris Baue[17] ; 13. 43-Logan Arnold[2] ; 14. 11G-Corey Guingrich[12] ; 15. 11l-Aaron Leffel[11] ; 16. 7S-Jon Steed[18] ; 17. 88-Scott Orr[15] ; 18. 39M-Kyle May[20] ; 19. DW7-Kevin Blue[14] ; 20. 7T-Thomas Hessel[16]
UMP Modifieds
29 Entries
Qualifying
1.24Z-Zeke McKenzie, 16.893; 2.23C-Ryan Cripe, 16.907; 3.18-Ryan Sutter, 17.065; 4.65-Todd Sherman, 17.120; 5.16W-Dillion Nusbaum, 17.294; 6.14s-Jesssica Sroufe, 17.330; 7.116-Jimmie Haager, 17.342; 8.77B-Andy Bishop, 17.401; 9.T5X-Bub Roberts, 17.535; 10.118L-Bill Lewis, 17.545; 11.53-Clint Reagle, 17.673; 12.9g-Erny Gingrich, 17.720; 13.9-Travis Nichols, 17.883; 14.B14-Zach Brubaker, 17.933; 15.55D-Brandon Dailey, 17.966; 16.35-David Stremme, 18.089; 17.07S-Cory Skipton, 18.504; 18.AK47-Alan Ketchum, 18.566; 19.188-Aaron Orr, 18.612; 20.72-Todd Gnat, 18.761; 21.80-Daniel Russell, 18.788; 22.80S-Cole Sink, 18.950; 23.30-Jon Raney, 19.049; 24.711B-Jerry Bland Jr, 19.065; 25.14B-Josh Betts, 19.293; 26.86T-Luke Timmerman, 21.878; 27.96-Pete Wormcastle, 99.999; 28.R19-Ryan Ramseyer, 99.999; 29.114-Clayton Bryant, 99.999;
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 188-Aaron Orr[2] ; 2. 35-David Stremme[4] ; 3. 72-Todd Gnat[1] ; 4. 80S-Cole Sink[6] ; 5. 96-Pete Wormcastle[8] ; 6. 07S-Cory Skipton[3] ; 7. 80-Daniel Russell[5] ; 8. 30-Jon Raney[7]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 23C-Ryan Cripe[4] ; 2. 9g-Erny Gingrich[3] ; 3. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[5] ; 4. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[7] ; 5. AK47-Alan Ketchum[1] ; 6. 55D-Brandon Dailey[2] ; 7. 14B-Josh Betts[6]
Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 18-Ryan Sutter[4] ; 2. 116-Jimmie Haager[2] ; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[3] ; 4. T5X-Bub Roberts[1] ; 5. 118L-Bill Lewis[5] ; 6. B14-Zach Brubaker[7] ; 7. 9-Travis Nichols[6]
Heat 4, Group D – (8 Laps)
1. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[4] ; 2. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[3] ; 3. 14s-Jesssica Sroufe[2] ; 4. 53-Clint Reagle[5] ; 5. 114-Clayton Bryant[7] ; 6. 86T-Luke Timmerman[6] ; 7. 77B-Andy Bishop[1]
B-Main 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 118L-Bill Lewis[3] ; 2. 55D-Brandon Dailey[6] ; 3. 86T-Luke Timmerman[8] ; 4. 96-Pete Wormcastle[1] ; 5. AK47-Alan Ketchum[2] ; 6. 80-Daniel Russell[9] ; 7. B14-Zach Brubaker[7] ; 8. 114-Clayton Bryant[4] ; 9. 07S-Cory Skipton[5] ; 10. 9-Travis Nichols[11] ; 11. 14B-Josh Betts[10] ; 12. 77B-Andy Bishop[12] ; 13. 30-Jon Raney[13]
A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 18-Ryan Sutter[1] ; 2. 35-David Stremme[5] ; 3. 23C-Ryan Cripe[7] ; 4. 188-Aaron Orr[6] ; 5. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[2] ; 6. 65-Todd Sherman[11] ; 7. 116-Jimmie Haager[4] ; 8. T5X-Bub Roberts[15] ; 9. 53-Clint Reagle[16] ; 10. 118L-Bill Lewis[17] ; 11. 80S-Cole Sink[13]; 12. 96-Pete Wormcastle[20] ; 13. 86T-Luke Timmerman[19] ; 14. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[10] ; 15. 55D-Brandon Dailey[18] ; 16. 72-Todd Gnat[9] ; 17. R19-Ryan Ramseyer[14] ; 18. 9g-Erny Gingrich[3] ; 19. 16W-Dillion Nusbaum[8] ; 20. 14s-Jesssica Sroufe[12]
Super Streets
14 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 57-Jeffery Jessup[3] ; 2. 463-Daniel Sanchez[1] ; 3. 76-Jami Cale[2] ; 4. 1w-Mark Wooten[5] ; 5. 78-James Headley[6] ; 6. 3R-Cale Ramey[4] ; 7. 7-Matt Cale[7]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 2. 12S-Terry Sroufe[4] ; 3. 07-John Halsey[5] ; 4. 17C-Jeremy Creech[1] ; 5. 4d-Brandon Dailey[2] ; 6. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[7] ; 7. 9W-Joe Wiggins[3]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[2] ; 2. 463-Daniel Sanchez[3] ; 3. 07-John Halsey[6] ; 4. 76-Jami Cale[5] ; 5. 17C-Jeremy Creech[8] ; 6. 78-James Headley[14] ; 7. 57-Jeffery Jessup[1] ; 8. 12S-Terry Sroufe[4] ; 9. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[12] ; 10. 1w-Mark Wooten[7] ; 11. 4d-Brandon Dailey[10] ; 12. 9W-Joe Wiggins[13] ; 13. 3R-Cale Ramey[9] ; 14. 7-Matt Cale[11]
Thunder Cars
14 Entries
Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[6] ; 2. 10-Mike Oler[3] ; 3. 2-Jimmy Watters[5] ; 4. 77L-Greg Long[1] ; 5. 9-Steve Mills[4] ; 6. 81-Austin Jones[7] ; 7. 3D-Dalton Smith[2]
Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 22d-Doug Dunica[6] ; 2. 95-Wryan Collis[3] ; 3. 42M-Zach Leyman[7] ; 4. 10b-Bob Byrley[2] ; 5. X-Steve Clark[1] ; 6. 19-Travis Nichols[5] ; 7. 16H-Zach Haager[4]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[1] ; 2. 10-Mike Oler[3] ; 3. 22d-Doug Dunica[2] ; 4. 16H-Zach Haager[14] ; 5. 81-Austin Jones[11] ; 6. 42M-Zach Leyman[6] ; 7. 10b-Bob Byrley[8] ; 8. 95-Wryan Collis[4] ; 9. 2-Jimmy Watters[5] ; 10. 77L-Greg Long[7] ; 11. 9-Steve Mills[9] ; 12. 19-Travis Nichols[12] ; 13. X-Steve Clark[10] ; 14. 3D-Dalton Smith[13]
FWD Compacts
14 Entries
Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 33-Dallas Miller[4] ; 2. 88-Eric Solms[6] ; 3. 02-Alyssa Clark[1] ; 4. 9-Joel Smitley[2] ; 5. 82C-Aaron Dennis[5] ; 6. 6-Dillen Loudy[3] ; 7. 19G-Josh Gamblin[7]
Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 24A-Gage Allen[1] ; 2. P2-Brandon Nutter[5] ; 3. 00-James Headley Jr.[6] ; 4. 44D-Dusty Frasure[4] ; 5. 49S-Jim Sherron[2] ; 6. 95-Storm Hayes[7] ; 7. 34E-Brad Evans[3]
A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 24A-Gage Allen[2] ; 2. 19G-Josh Gamblin[13] ; 3. 00-James Headley Jr.[6] ; 4. 88-Eric Solms[3] ; 5. 33-Dallas Miller[1] ; 6. 44D-Dusty Frasure[8] ; 7. 02-Alyssa Clark[5] ; 8. P2-Brandon Nutter[4] ; 9. 82C-Aaron Dennis[9] ; 10. 95-Storm Hayes[12] ; 11. 9-Joel Smitley[7] ; 12. 49S-Jim Sherron[10] ; 13. 34E-Brad Evans[14]