Leffel, Lines, Matheny, Owens, and Gamblin Win June 16th Racing Event at the Montpelier Speedway


Congratulations to our June 16th Winners at the Montpelier Motor Speedway:

USAC Midwest Thunder D2 Midgets – #11C Aaron Leffel – Springfield, Ohio
UMP Modifieds – #18 Randy Lines – Marion, Indiana
Super Streets – #J1 Jeff Matheny – Richmond, Indiana
Thunder Cars – #001 Jerald Owens – Marion, Indiana
FWD Compacts – #19 Josh Gamblin – Kokomo, Indiana

Lap Time Charts:  http://westholdtiming.com/WestholdTiming/Montpelier%20Motor%20Speedway/
View/Purchase Photos:  https://billm233.smugmug.com/06-16-2018-Montpelier-Motor-Speedway/

USAC MWT Midgets
17 Entries

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 3W-Alex Watson[2] ; 2. 11G-Corey Guingrich[1] ; 3. 11L-Aaron Leffel[3] ; 4. 11B-Corey Bedwwell[4] ; 5. 11T-Jon Steed[6] ; 6. 7X-Taylor Cox[8] ; 7. 328-Becca Stiefel[5] ; 8. 12B-Kyle Kriegbaum[7] ; 9. 22H-Johnny Heydenreich[9]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 11C-Chett Gehrke[1] ; 2. 71-Stratton Briggs[6] ; 3. 25W-Jon Watson[3] ; 4. 22L-Gunnar Lucius[7] ; 5. 7T-Thomas Hessel[2] ; 6. 3D-Cody Downard[4] ; 7. 7M-Mike Hessel[5] ; 8. 4-Bret Fordyce[8]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 11L-Aaron Leffel[5] ; 2. 11C-Chett Gehrke[2] ; 3. 11G-Corey Guingrich[3] ; 4. 22H-Johnny Heydenreich[17] ; 5. 11T-Jon Steed[9] ; 6. 71-Stratton Briggs[4] ; 7. 11B-Corey Bedwwell[7] ; 8. 22L-Gunnar Lucius[8] ; 9. 25W-Jon Watson[6] ; 10. 7X-Taylor Cox[11] ; 11. 328-Becca Stiefel[13] ; 12. 12B-Kyle Kriegbaum[15] ; 13. 7T-Thomas Hessel[10] ; 14. 3W-Alex Watson[1] ; 15. 4-Bret Fordyce[16] ; 16. 3D-Cody Downard[12] ; 17. 7M-Mike Hessel[14]

UMP Modifieds
23 Entries

Qualifying
1.65-Todd Sherman, 16.439; 2.77B-Andy Bishop, 16.770; 3.14B-Josh Betts, 17.073; 4.9G-Ernie Gingerich, 17.307; 5.4G-Bill Griffith, 17.315; 6.118L-Bill Lewis, 17.355; 7.17N-Dillion Nusbaum, 17.371; 8.1K-Logan Kirkman, 17.387; 9.9-Travis Nichols, 17.477; 10.711B-Jerry Bland Jr, 17.481; 11.E85-jesse Strange, 17.594; 12.57-Josh Malott, 17.685; 13.5H-Brian Hogan, 17.742; 14.72-Todd Gnat, 17.818; 15.HOBBS-Lee Hobbs, 17.836; 16.T5X-Bub Roberts, 18.309; 17.116-Jimmie Haager, 18.332; 18.49M-Mason Stewart, 18.541; 19.18L-Randy Lines, 18.583; 20.80S-Cole Sink, 18.615; 21.11G-Kevin Grilliot, 18.983; 22.1JR-Brian Przepiora, 19.247; 23.86T-Luke Timmerman, 19.295;

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 18L-Randy Lines[5] ; 2. 57-Josh Malott[4] ; 3. 116-Jimmie Haager[2] ; 4. T5X-Bub Roberts[3] ; 5. 49M-Mason Stewart[1] ; 6. 80S-Cole Sink[6] ; 7. 86T-Luke Timmerman[8] ; 8. 1JR-Brian Przepiora[7]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 17N-Dillion Nusbaum[1] ; 2. 118L-Bill Lewis[2] ; 3. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[4] ; 4. 72-Todd Gnat[6] ; 5. 4G-Bill Griffith[3] ; 6. E85-jesse Strange[5] ; 7. HOBBS-Lee Hobbs[7] ; 8. 11G-Kevin Grilliot[8]

Heat 3, Group C – (8 Laps)
1. 65-Todd Sherman[4] ; 2. 77B-Andy Bishop[3] ; 3. 14B-Josh Betts[2] ; 4. 1K-Logan Kirkman[1] ; 5. 9-Travis Nichols[5] ; 6. 5H-Brian Hogan[7] ; 7. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[6]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)
1. 18L-Randy Lines[4] ; 2. 57-Josh Malott[1] ; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[6] ; 4. T5X-Bub Roberts[10] ; 5. 116-Jimmie Haager[7] ; 6. 4G-Bill Griffith[14] ; 7. 72-Todd Gnat[11] ; 8. HOBBS-Lee Hobbs[20] ; 9. 1K-Logan Kirkman[12] ; 10. E85-jesse Strange[17] ; 11. 49M-Mason Stewart[13] ; 12. 80S-Cole Sink[16] ; 13. 9G-Ernie Gingerich[8] ; 14. 9-Travis Nichols[15] ; 15. 1JR-Brian Przepiora[22] ; 16. 11G-Kevin Grilliot[23] ; 17. 14B-Josh Betts[9] ; 18. 77B-Andy Bishop[2] ; 19. 711B-Jerry Bland Jr[21] ; 20. 17N-Dillion Nusbaum[5] ; 21. 86T-Luke Timmerman[19] ; 22. 5H-Brian Hogan[18] ; 23. 118L-Bill Lewis[3]

Super Streets
9 Entries

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. J1-Jeff Matheny[6] ; 2. 57-Jeffery Jessup[1] ; 3. 1w-Mark Wooten[3] ; 4. 9W-Joe Wiggins[5] ; 5. 44-Jamie Perdue[9] ; 6. 4D-Brandon Dailey[7] ; 7. 3R-Cale Ramey[8] ; 8. 1OFF-Kenny Brady[4] ; 9. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[2]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. J1-Jeff Matheny[1] ; 2. 57-Jeffery Jessup[2] ; 3. 44-Jamie Perdue[5] ; 4. 4D-Brandon Dailey[6] ; 5. 5R-Jarrett Rennaker[9] ; 6. 1w-Mark Wooten[3] ; 7. 1OFF-Kenny Brady[8] ; 8. 3R-Cale Ramey[7] ; 9. 9W-Joe Wiggins[4]

Thunder Cars
13 Entries

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 10-Mike Oler[2] ; 2. 3D-Dalton Smith[4] ; 3. 001-Jerald Owens[5] ; 4. 3N-Kaleb Nutter[6] ; 5. 42M-Shane Richardson[7] ; 6. X-Steve Clark[3] ; 7. 2-Jimmy Watters[1]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 19N-Travis Nichols[4] ; 2. 95C-Wryan Collis[1] ; 3. 22D-Doug Dunica[5] ; 4. 9M-Steve Mills[6] ; 5. 10B-Bob Byrley[2] ; 6. 3l-LaValley Ian[3] ;

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 001-Jerald Owens[5] ; 2. 3D-Dalton Smith[3] ; 3. 3N-Kaleb Nutter[7] ; 4. 10-Mike Oler[1] ; 5. 19N-Travis Nichols[2] ; 6. 42M-Shane Richardson[9] ; 7. 22D-Doug Dunica[6] ; 8. 95C-Wryan Collis[4] ; 9. 9M-Steve Mills[8] ; 10. X-Steve Clark[11] ; 11. 3l-LaValley Ian[12] ; 12. 10B-Bob Byrley[10] ; 13. 2-Jimmy Watters[13]

FWD Compacts
12 Entries

Heat 1, Group A – (8 Laps)
1. 19G-Josh Gamblin[2] ; 2. 92M-Brandon McDaries[5] ; 3. 9S-Joel Smitley[1] ; 4. 02-Alyssa Clark[6] ; 5. 95-Storm Hayes[4] ; 6. 82C-Aaron Dennis[3]

Heat 2, Group B – (8 Laps)
1. 88S-Eric Solms[2] ; 2. 24A-Gage Allen[5] ; 3. P1-Brian Piker[1] ; 4. 49S-Jim Sherron[3] ; 5. 34E-Brad Evans[4] ; 6. 6-Dillen Loudy[6]

A-Main 1 – (15 Laps)
1. 19G-Josh gamblin[1] ; 2. 88S-Eric Solms[2] ; 3. 92M-Brandon McDaries[3] ; 4. P1-Brian Piker[6] ; 5. 95-Storm Hayes[9] ; 6. 49S-Jim Sherron[8] ; 7. 82C-Aaron Dennis[11] ; 8. 34E-Brad Evans[10] ; 9. 02-Alyssa Clark[7] ; 10. 9S-Joel Smitley[5] ; 11. 24A-Gage Allen[4] ; 12. 6-Dillen Loudy[12]